Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

 

This Privacy Policy forms part of SA Cruises Terms and Conditions. This page outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use the services of SA Cruises, and it is important that if you do not agree with any term in this policy, that you cease your access of this website immediately.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

 

1.1. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.2. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the
 Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 

1.3. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.4. “Website” means the website of SA Cruises
www.sacruises-sa.co.za or such other URL as SA Cruises may choose from time to time.
  

 

3. Processing of Personal Information

 

3.1. By providing your personal information to SA Cruises you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by SA Cruises

 

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

 

3.2.1. SA Cruises will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required.

 

3.2.2. SA Cruises will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

 

4. Collection of anonymous data

                  4.1. SA Cruises may use standard technology (such as cookies) to collect information about users’ browsing habits to improve the  quality of its services. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows SA Cruises to collect statistics.

 

4.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies: The browser software used; IP address; Date and time of activities while visiting the website; URL’s if internal pages visited and requests

 

4.3 If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is possible to alter the way your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.

 

5. Security

 

SA Cruises takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held
liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

 

6. Links to other websites

 

SA Cruises has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and SA Cruises strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

 

7. The type of Personal Information we collect

 

SA Cruises generally collects personal identifying information through our website with your specific knowledge and consent. We collect data on you from a variety of different sources. These include:

 

  • When you purchase products or services from the sites and knowingly provide SA Cruises with your personal details

  • When you subscribe to an SA Cruises newsletter or promotional offer

  • When you speak to an SA Cruises staff member and provide them with your personal data including, but not limited to your name / address / contact details / age and gender, telephone numbers & e-mail addresses and credit cards (collectively Personal data) either telephonically or by email or by completing the Passenger Registration Forms

 

8. Data Protection Legislation

 

SA Cruises’ Head Office and operations are based in South Africa and we therefore operate in accordance with the applicable South African data protection legislation.

 

9. Consent

 

By disclosing your Personal Data to SA Cruises using the website or via e-mail or telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your Personal Data by SA Cruises.

 

10. Changes to this Privacy policy

 

Please note that, due to legal and other developments, SA Cruises may amend these terms and conditions from time to time.

 

11. Queries

 

7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us at reservations@sacruises-sa.co.za

 

 

 

Logo

Plan Your Cruise Holiday...

Copyright © 2018 sacruise.com. All Rights Reserved. Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy